Honors & Awards

ASHRAE CENTRAL OKLAHOMA CHAPTER

Charter Granted: October 4, 1935

 

GOLDEN GAVEL AWARD

Lewis Wickline........................................................1967-68
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................1969-70
Louis C. Nettleship...................................................1970-71**
William C. Ferguson, Sr...............................................1976-77
Bobbie J. Vermillion..................................................1977-78
Robert W. Allwein.....................................................1978-79
Michael F. Beda.......................................................1981-82
Wayne C. Smith........................................................1982-83
Florentino J. Mendez..................................................1983-84
Richard F. Vermillion.................................................1986-87
Gregory L. Wickline...................................................1987-88
Diana R. Grundmann....................................................1988-89
Charles W. Crews......................................................1989-90
Charles B. Darr.......................................................1990-91
B.H. Prasad...........................................................1992-93**
Joe Sanders...........................................................2014-15
Damon D. McClure......................................................2017-18

                                                  **#1 Chapter in the Society

 

ASHRAE HALL OF FAME
Society

William J. Collins, Jr................................................2010

 

ASHRAE HALL OF FAME
Central Oklahoma Chapter

William J. Collins, Jr................................................1992
Louis C. Nettleship...................................................1993
Faye C. McQuiston.....................................................1994
Bobbie J. Vermillion..................................................1994
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................1994
W. Wally Frankfurt....................................................1995
Earle W. Gray.........................................................1995
F.X. Loeffler, Sr.....................................................1995
W.C. Ferguson, Sr.....................................................1996
Florentino J. Mendez..................................................1996
Lewis E. Wickline.....................................................1996
Wayne C. Smith........................................................1996
B.H. Prasad...........................................................1999
Thomas E. Determan....................................................2000
John Harrod...........................................................2015
Mike Beda.............................................................2015
Jeffrey D. Spitler....................................................2017

 

 

F. Paul Anderson Award

William J. Collins, Jr................................................2003

 

ASHRAE Fellows

William J. Collins, Jr................................................1966
W. Wally Frankfurt....................................................1977
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................1984
Faye C. McQuiston.....................................................1986
Louis C. Nettleship...................................................1987
Florentino Mendez.....................................................1995
Jeffrey D. Spitler....................................................2005
Daniel E. Fisher......................................................2009
John L. Harrod........................................................2016

 

Presidential Member

William J. Collins, Jr................................................1975-76

 

Andrew T. Boggs Service Award

William J. Collins, Jr................................................2001

 

ASHRAE ALCO Medal for Distinguished Public Service Award

Richard F. Vermillion.................................................2003

 

E.K. Campbell Award of Merit

Faye C. McQuiston.....................................................1986
Jeffrey D. Spitler....................................................2014

 

Central Oklahoma Chapter Honorary Members

Emil D. Friberg
A. Damon Gowan

 

Distinguished 50 Year Member Award

W. Wally Frankfurt
Louis C. Nettleship...................................................1995
William J. Collins, Jr................................................1999
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................2003
Clint D. Miller.......................................................2006

 

Exceptional Service Award

John L. Harrod........................................................2016

 

Distinguished Service Award

William J. Collins, Jr................................................1965
Louis C. Nettleship...................................................1976
Faye C. McQuiston.....................................................1988
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................1989
Bobbie J. Vermillion
Michael F. Beda
Jeffrey D. Spitler....................................................2000
John L. Harrod........................................................2008
Florentino J. Mendez..................................................2008

 

Lincoln Bouillon Award

Clint D. Miller.......................................................1988

 

William J. Collins, Jr. RP Award

Tom A. Willis.........................................................1992-93

 

Homer Addams Award

Bereket A. Nigusse....................................................2008
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................2008

 

Milton W. Garland Award

Gary W. James.........................................................1994

 

Crosby Field Award

Jeffrey D. Spitler....................................................2010

 

Lou Flagg Historical Award

Faye C. McQuiston.....................................................2016
Dusty Stoabs..........................................................2017

 

Society Life Members

"Oldest Active Member" Award
Louis Loeffler, Jr....................................................2006

 

50 Year Member Award

Charles R. Hayes, Jr..................................................1997
William T. Milam......................................................1999
D Barton Turkington...................................................1999

 

Regional Award of Merit

William J. Collins, Jr.
Harry E. Rountree.....................................................1976
Faye C. McQuiston.....................................................1980
Louis C. Nettleship...................................................1983
William C. Ferguson, Sr...............................................1985
Charles D. Callahan
Michael F. Beda
Wayne C. Smith
Florentino J. Mendez..................................................1990
Bobbie J. Vermillion
B.H. Prasad
John L. Harrod........................................................2004
David M. Royal

 

Special Presentation Award of Excellence Citation

B.H. Prasad...........................................................1993
Kevin D. Williams.....................................................2000

 

Chapter Service Award

Harry E. Rountree.....................................................2009
Bruce Albertson.......................................................2009
John L. Harrod........................................................2009
Allan N. Loeffler.....................................................2009
Kevin D. Williams.....................................................2009
Aruna Abhayagoonawardhana.............................................2010
Michael G. Hughes.....................................................2010
James F. Irwin Jr.....................................................2010
Timothy K. Jones......................................................2010
Florentino J. Mendez..................................................2010
Shaun Sexton..........................................................2010
Stephanie Thomas
Bryan D. Garcia.......................................................2015
David M. Royal........................................................2015

 

Central Oklahoma Chapter
Memorial Scholarship Recipients

Shawn Kennedy.........................................................1989-90
Todd Woods............................................................1990-91
Brent Cook............................................................1991-92
Dee Brower............................................................1992-93
Craig Dickson.........................................................1993-94
Jeffrey Reinwand......................................................1994-95
Rex Mennem............................................................1995-96
Richard H. Godfrey III................................................1996-97
Joshua Bruce..........................................................1997-98
George Dobson.........................................................1998-99
Justin Roush..........................................................1999-00
Brandon Anderson......................................................2000-01
William Martin........................................................2001-02
Adam Shupe............................................................2002-03
Chad Wolfe............................................................2003-04
Michael Largent.......................................................2004-05
Neil Prasad...........................................................2009-10
Edwin Lee.............................................................2011-12
Matt Mitchell.........................................................2016-17
Aaron Gooden..........................................................2017-18
Bryce Wilmore.........................................................2017-18

 

Floyd R. Denham
Oklahoma State University
Scholarship Recipients

J.D.A. Hullender......................................................1964-65
John A. Wallace.......................................................1965-66
David W. Ricker.......................................................1966-67
Jimmy L. Herron.......................................................1967-68
Billie L. Kurtz, Jr...................................................1968-69
Michael H. Heoltzel...................................................1969-70
James T. Ireland......................................................1970-71
Philip Morrisett......................................................1971-72
Philip B. Smith.......................................................1972-73
Robert N. Lembcke.....................................................1973-74
Kenneth T. Lehman.....................................................1974-75
Kevin F. O'Brien......................................................1975-76
Jon D. Dobbs..........................................................1976-77
Donald M. Fincher.....................................................1977-78
Victor J. Johnson.....................................................1978-79
Robert K. Carpenter...................................................1979-80
Daniel L. Gaddis......................................................1980-81
Steven M. Harris......................................................1981-82
Douglas A. Smola......................................................1982-83
Dennis L. Miller......................................................1983-84
James C. Tucker.......................................................1984-85
Scott B. Edwards......................................................1985-86
Michael R. Annis......................................................1986-87
Marla F. Enfield......................................................1987-88
James C. Boatright....................................................1988-89
Dennis R. Maiello.....................................................1989-90
Laren Blevins.........................................................1990-91
David Weingand........................................................1991-92
Matthew Hodson........................................................1992-93
Duane Ingalls.........................................................1993-94
Dee Brower............................................................1994-95
James Smay............................................................1995-96
Cara A. Cowan.........................................................1996-97
Jennifer Divis........................................................1997-98
Ryan Uptmor...........................................................1998-99
Dustin Hamil..........................................................1999-00
Wesley Meyer..........................................................2000-01
Nathan Weber..........................................................2001-02
John Hern.............................................................2002-03
Michael Phelps........................................................2003-04
Michael Forberg.......................................................2004-05
Dylan Shadoan.........................................................2014-15

 

Oklahoma State University Oklahoma City Branch
Scholarship Recipients

Richard L. McFarland..................................................1986-87
Freddie G. Leonardi...................................................1987-88
Philip A. Condreay....................................................1988-89
Jon Evens.............................................................1995-96
Kyle Kelty............................................................1996-97
Paul Trammell.........................................................1997-98
George Dobson.........................................................1998-99

 

Oklahoma Christian University
Scholarship Recipients

Dane A. Tate..........................................................1992-93
Renee White...........................................................1992-93
Aaron Weist...........................................................1993-94
Abby Whiting..........................................................1994-95
Kevin Ferguson........................................................1995-96
Debra Wood............................................................1995-96
Tim Brown.............................................................1996-97
Rudy Mills............................................................1996-97
Brian Determan........................................................1997-98
Alando Hamlett........................................................1998-99
Jeff Turner...........................................................1998-99

 

University of Oklahoma
Scholarship Recipients

Michael C. Waggoner...................................................1998-99
Tracy Purser..........................................................2000-01

Region VIII Scholarship Recipients from Central Oklahoma Schools

Ashley Neese..........................................................2011-12
Gaizka Lasa...........................................................2013-14

 

David C. J. Peters
Scholarship Recipients

Mei Yung Wong.........................................................2013-14

 

Reuben Trane
Scholarship Recipients

Kody Jones............................................................2012-13

 

For corrections to any of the above lists, please email info@ashraecok.org